The Sirius Library Privacy Policy

Updated: 25 May 2018

Introduction

The Sirius Library is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: first name, last name, address, email addresses, phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including: correspondence by telephone, by email, via our website: www.thesiriuslibrary.com, (including webforms), from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our customers and members with goods and services, including membership services, training and the like.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of The Sirius Library’s services by your consent.

All information that we receive from our customers and members is protected by our secure server. The Sirius Library’s secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of The Sirius Library services by your consent.

About the Personal Information you give us:

Membership
When you become a member of the Sirius Library (including: Heart Portal Membership), we collect information about you including: your name, your address (including your country location) and your email address.

We process your personal information for membership administration, to deliver member benefits to you, and to inform you of The Sirius Library-related events, content, and other benefits or opportunities associated with your Sirius Library membership.
Live Events
The Sirius Library may host some live events throughout the year.  These may include in-person Spiritual Pilgrimages and Trainings, Residential and Non-Residential Retreats and Trainings as well as live webinars (collectively “events”). If you register for one of our events, we will collect your name and contact information, which we will store in our database and use to provide you with information and services associated with the event.

We will keep a record of your participation in Sirius Library events as an attendee. This information may be used to tell you about other events and services that The Sirius Library provides.

We may use third parties to provide services for our Spiritual Pilgrimages and Trainings, Residential and Non-Residential Retreats. Your personal information will be stored in our database and may also be shared with our third party Tour Operators and/or venue hosts in order to book and provide services offered in our Spiritual Pilgrimage and Retreat Training packages.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party, other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.
Your Correspondence with The Sirius Library
If you correspond with us via email, the postal service, or any other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained therein and use it to respond to your enquiry; to notify you of The Sirius Library events, or other services; or to keep a record of your complaint, accommodation request and the like. As always, if you wish to have The Sirius Library delete your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you, please contact us at: privacy@thesiriuslibrary.com.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing list at any time by utilising the "unsubscribe" link provided in our marketing emails, or by contacting us in writing via email at: privacy@thesiriuslibrary.com.

By clicking on the "unsubscribe" link, you will be presented with the options to:
  • Unsubscribe and stop permission for The Sirius Library to send you marketing emails.
  • Unsubscribe and stop permission for The Sirius Library to send you marketing emails PLUS revoke your permission for The Sirius Library to use any of your personal data.
  • Additionally, you will also receive the option to request that The Sirius Library delete all of your data.

You may delete your Sirius Library Membership account only by clicking on the "delete my membership account" link on The Sirius Library website. However, this will not automatically unsubscribe you from our mailing list. You may only unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link provided in our marketing emails, or by contacting us in writing via email at: privacy@thesiriuslibrary.com.
Payment Card Information
You may choose to purchase goods or services from The Sirius Library using a payment card. Typically, payment card information is provided directly by users, via The Sirius Library website, into the PCI/DSS-compliant payment processing services to which The Sirius Library subscribes, and The Sirius Library does not, itself, process or store the card information. Occasionally, customers or members ask The Sirius Library administration employees to, on their behalf, enter payment information into the PCI/DSS-compliant payment processing services to which The Sirius Library subscribes. We strongly encourage you not to submit this information by email. When The Sirius Library employees receive payment card information from customers or members by email, phone or postal mail, it is entered as instructed and then deleted or destroyed. Payment card information is not stored by us on our servers.

Use of The Sirius Library website

Like most websites, the Sirius Library’s website collects certain information automatically. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses; the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet; browser type; operating system and other usage information about the use of the Sirius Library’s website, including a history of pages that you view. We use this information to assist us to design our website to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather a broad demographic of information to assist us to identify our visitors preferences.

The Sirius Library’s website also uses cookies. It does not track users when they cross to third party websites, does not provided targeted advertising to them, and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

At The Sirius Library, we believe in being clear and open about how we collect and use data related to you. In the spirit of transparency, this policy provides detailed information about how and when we use cookies on The Sirius Library website.

Cookies on The Sirius Library website

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org, or www.aboutcookies.org.

How We Use Cookies

The Sirius Library website uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience whilst using our website. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features that they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave all cookies on, if you are not sure whether you need them or not, this is in case they are used to provide a service on the website that you wish to use. Enabling cookies is ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY for your user login and registration; for accessing our membership area and functions; and for shopping on our website.

Disabling Cookies

You can disable the use of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. (See your browser's Help function for how to do this. Below is a list of cookie links for common browsers). Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this website. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please click on your preferred browser link below for more information.

Google Chrome
Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Safari (Desktop)
Safari (Mobile)
Android Browser
Opera
Opera Mobile


The Cookies that The Sirius Library website uses

Membership and Frequency Store Account related cookies

If you create an account with us, either by registering for one of our membership services, or by the Frequency Store, then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration of your account. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out, however in some cases they may remain stored on your device to remember your site preferences when logged out.

Login related cookies

We use cookies when you have logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Email Newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services via Infusionsoft, and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed or unsubscribed users.  Please see Infusionsoft Privacy Policy for details.

The Frequency Store Order Processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your shopping cart information is remembered, and that your order is remembered between subsequent web pages of the checkout process, so that we can process your order properly.

Forms related cookies

When you submit data through filling out a form, such as those found on: contact pages; comment forms; or any of the forms on The Sirius Library website, cookies may be set to remember your contact details for future correspondence.

Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this website we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this website operates when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be referenced whenever you interact with a web page that is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this website:

This website uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use this website and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the website and the web pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. Please see Google Analytics cookies for details.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the website is delivered. When we are still testing new features, these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the website, whilst also ensuring that we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

We also may use social media buttons and/or plugins on this website that allow you to connect with a social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media websites including: Facebook and Twitter, may set cookies through our website which may be used to enhance your profile on their website, or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

As was previously mentioned, if there is something that you are not sure whether you need or not, it is usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our website.

However, if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us via email at privacy@thesiriuslibrary.com.

Disclosure of your Information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of thesiriuslibrary.com, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third Parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of thesiriuslibrary.com, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense, without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services, but not for any other use.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies. We restrict access to your personal data to only those employees who need to know that information to provide services to you. Our employees are trained to be aware of the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by The Sirius Library website.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Data Subject Rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. More detailed information and a clear explanation of them is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information about what personal data is collected about you by The Sirius Library and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at: privacy@thesiriuslibrary.com.

If you wish to confirm that The Sirius Library is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data that The Sirius Library may have about you, please contact us at: privacy@thesiriuslibrary.com.

You may request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of the personal data concerned; who else outside of The Sirius Library might have received data from The Sirius Library; and how long will the data be stored. You have the right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data held by The Sirius Library if it is inaccurate. You may request that The Sirius Library erase the data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions.  You may request that The Sirius Library cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have any concerns about how The Sirius Library processes your personal data. When technically feasible, The Sirius Library will, at your request, provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided to Sirius Library Members, event attendees and others upon request made to The Sirius Library at: privacy@thesiriuslibrary.com.   If reasonable access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, The Sirius Library will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, The Sirius Library will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

Questions about your Privacy

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information that we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please use the contact form on our website to send us a message, or you may also contact us by postal mail or email at:

The Sirius Library
Attn. Privacy Officer
PO Box 242
Bangalow, NSW, 2479, Australia

Email: privacy@thesiriuslibrary.com

Phone: +61 2 6685 865

Upcoming Events

Newsletter

Sign up to our mailing list to keep informed of announcements, upcoming events, and special offers.

captcha

If you are a Sirius Library Member, you are automatically subscribed when you register, so you don't need to fill out this form, unless you have previously unsubscribed.

Copyright © 2018 The Sirius Library. All Rights Reserved. ABN: 13 525 126 118